Assistant Secretary Janice L. Jacobs announced new USA visa renewal program to streamline the visa renewal process for Indian visa applicants.

  • This new program will permit consular officers to waive interviews for some qualified applicants who are renewing their visa within 48 months or four years, of expiration of their previous visa and within the same classification as the previous visa.
  • It will apply for tourists, business traveller’s, crew members and for students (F1 visa).
  • The new rules will apply to those within categories of B1, B2, C and D.
  • Not all applicants will be accepted for streamlined processing.

Other HighLights

  • 670,000 Non-immigrant Visas Issued in 2011
  • 67,105 H1B Visas
  • 100,000+ Indian Students Study in USA

H1B Visa and L1 Visa applicants would still have to attend the visa interview.

USA recently announced such programs  for Chinese and Brazil Citizens.

It’s good to see Indian Citizens can renew USA Visa without having to attend the visa interview.

As the report says, Not all applicants will be accepted for streamlined processing.

We have to wait for more details from US Embassy in India on this New USA Visa Renewal Rules – Interview Waived for Indian Citizens will be implemented and when the New USA visa rules will go into effect.

F1 Visa Renewal Without Interview

Here is one way for a F1 Visa student, who can renew F1 via without attending interview.

  • Initial F1 Visa approved for 2 years.
  • Couldn’t complete Masters degree in 2 years.
  • I-20 expended for 1 more year.
  • Student  could get F1 Visa renewed without attending F1 Visa interview again while traveling to India after initial 2 years.

 

  • Anushka

    Interview waiver applies for F1 renewal. Here is the link. http://www.immihelp.com/india/visa-interview-waiver.html

  • Raj

    I had F1 visa which was issued in Jan 2010, now it has expired because it was valid for only 2.5 yrs. I have scores with me (Toefl,Gre) I did not contact university guys yet. I have 2.5 yrs of work experience. I would like to go for MS now.

    Based on these rules, can I get interview waiver or do I need to attend F1 visa interview again?

  • anil

    I have got my H1B application selected in the lottery. But I couldn’t attend the visa interview and I didn’t travel to U.S. due to personal reasons. I applied for H1B thru one of the consultancies by paying 1.5 lacs. Will I get my amount back which was paid?

    • santhi

      No sir, you dont get your money back

  • Ayush Saxena

    Do we still have to go to the vfs centre to submit our documents 3 days before the consular interview? My interview is for a J1 Research scholar visa on 11th October in Mumbai.

  • raj kodam

    i have a B1 visa valid for 10 years recently i have been to US for 1 month. how can i convert this to an H1 visa.

  • bbb123

    I came to TexasA&M university in 2009. I am a PhD student in chemistry. I did get 4 yrs visaas that time I got 221g. I am willing to renew my visa as I am going to graduate in 2015. Please let me know if it is possible that I would get 221g again. I did not change my school,subject and area of research. My GPA is also 4.0.
    Please give me some advice Thanks
    bbb123

  • M L Gupta

    I had B 1/B2 visa for usa FOR ONE YEAR I want to extent it , please let me know the procedure , fee for renewal of B1/B2 visa. Is there any time limit in which I have to apply for the same.

  • Khalid Rafi

    Is this applicable to J1 visa holders?

  • NK

    This is incorrect. My impression is that for F-1 visa renewal you have to travel to India for an interview. Check the following link:

    https://www.vfs-usa.co.in/USIndia/pdf/FinalStaticWebPage.pdf

    • HSB

      New renewal program was announced on March 22, 2012. Refer to Delhi US Embassy Press release. It will take a while for VFS to update their site.

      • NK

        HSB:

        I have seen the press release you are referring to. But the embassy website also has information regarding this new pilot project. Check the “Interview Waiver Pilot Program”. It doesn’t mention F-1 visa.

        But I do hope you are right, and I am wrong :)

        Please keep us updated.

        • HSB

          Search for press interview, she gave additional details. When more information become available, I will update post an update.

          • NK

            Hi HSB,

            I called up the VFS office in India. They said that interview waiver program doesn’t apply for F-1 category.

            Did you get any update from your side?

            Thanks,
            NK

            • HSB

              Yes, its not for F1. It was Times of India article goof-up.

      • bbb123

        I came to TexasA&M university in 2009. I am a PhD student in chemistry. I did get 4 yrs visaas that time I got 221g. I am willing to renew my visa as I am going to graduate in 2015. Please let me know if it is possible that I would get 221g again. I did not change my school,subject and area of research. My GPA is also 4.0.
        Please give me some advice Thanks
        bbb123

  • Deepak Nankani

    What happens if i had a 5 year visa for my undergraduate degree. It will take me 5 years instead of 4 for the degree as i transferred and lost a semester and am doing a double major as well. I am also planning to apply for PhD for fall 2013. in that case i will have to get my visa renewed. How will i go about that ?

  • George

    What do they mean by qualified applicants ? Like what level of educational qualification(if they meant edu qlfn) ?

  • vardhan

    Does I-20 for OPT comes under expended I-20 for one year?

    • kk

      I’d think so. By definition OPT means Optional Practicum Training. Optional being the key word here, it makes sense that if a student has opted for OPT his/her degree will be considered completed only upon finishing the OPT. The entire duration of OPT along with the time spent on-campus, would be reflected on the I-20 as the duration of the degree.