Average GMAT Scores for Top Business Schools

Raghuram Sukumar GMAT 3 Comments

Do you want to know Highest Average GMAT Scores for Top Business Schools?

US News recently published a report that listed Highest Average GMAT Scores of admitted students.

Several B-Schools accept GRE instead of GMAT. Still several students take GMAT for MBA admission.

Highest Average GMAT Score

Business school (state)Fall 2010Average GMAT scoreU.S. NewsRank
Stanford University (CA)3897281
Harvard University (MA)9037242
Yale University (CT)23172210
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Sloan)4017183
University of California—Berkeley (Haas)2437187
University of Pennsylvania (Wharton)8177183
Dartmouth College (Tuck) (NH)2807167
New York University (Stern)31471510
University of Chicago (Booth)5797155
Northwestern University (Kellogg) (IL)6477145

GMAT Test Takers Stats

  • GMAT scores range – 200 to 800.
  • 2/3  of test takers score between 400 and 600
  • 10% of test takers score 700+

Now, you know to get into Top 10 Ranked B Schools, aim to 650 and above in GMAT.

Starting June 5, 2012 New GMAT Format comes into effect.

New Integrated reasoning section is added to Next Generation GMAT.

GMAT Test takers have to spend more time preparing for the New section with same time limit as current GMAT Test format.


  1. This is a good information for the aspirants for admission to top MBA school in USA.
    It will be benefited for the reader who regularly read this blog to get information about other critertia for admission to top B schools excluding GMAT score in USA. Like work experience ,qualification ,availibility of scholarship ,average expenditure and expected salary in present job situation for international students in present recession of USA.

  2. This is advisible for the GMAT test taker to appear in GMAT test as early as possible as suggested in the blog otherwise it will be extreme difficult to mange time for new course of GMAT from June 2012 onwards for working professional who aspire MBA from top B Shool in USA

  3. Great, great post! It’s something I have never thought about, really, but it makes a whole lot of sense. Thanks for sharing

Leave a Comment - Your Thoughts Counts