F1 Visa Canceled After Visa Was Issued and Stamped in The Passport

Very interesting email from a person who didn’t provide detailed visa interview experience, but the information below shows something unique and this is the second time I have come across such experience where F1 Visa was stamped in the passport and candidate was asked to come to US Embassy and F1 visa was canceled.

I went visa interview on last week of December.

They issued me F1 visa.

I collected the passport from the Application Center next day.

I’m planing to leave on 12 January.

On 6 January, I got a call from embassy that I need to give finger prints again.

I went to embassy on 7 January.

But they doesn’t take my finger prints, they interviewed me for more than 1 hour and canceled my visa.

They sent my passport back with canceled stamp on my visa and a refusal paper saying they refused under 214(b).

There was one other time when F1 Visa was canceled due to the fake bank statement.

Why would the US Consulate Cancel the Visa?

Looks like the US Consulate found some information about the person after issuing the F1 visa.

US Consulate wouldn’t normally cancel an Issued Visa unless they uncovered details that required the student to be interviewed again.

Here is one possible scenario (assumption):

This student could have received Bank Statement and Accountant statements through a Consultancy.

And the Consultancy could have supplied the same documents for multiple students.

During the interview process, if the Visa Officer’s started noticing a trend – documents from candidates, they would have done a background check to find the validity of the documents.

Maybe one student might have admitted how the bank statements were obtained.

That could have uncovered other students using the same documents to be questioned about the validity of the documents.

Hence the rejection of F1 Visa after it was issued.

US Consulates have a team of people, who are constantly looking for patterns of documents and uncovering ways candidates are trying to manipulate the system.

If they find a pattern, they would look deeper to find more information for visa applicants who are using the same or similar tactics, but also previously issued visas.

One thing is clear:

Unless there was something wrong about the profile of the students, they wouldn’t deny the visa.

I wish the student would have provided additional information.

But, if the student has, in fact, got fraudulent documents, would they accept it! Would you publically admit that you messed up? Probably not!

Do yourself a favor. Don’t try to manipulate the visa interview. Do well with what you got and live with the results.

16 Comments

  1. Oladele on July 24, 2011 at 7:56 PM

    So sad to hear that you are rejected,your visa was denied because you applied to only one institution.the Consulars believe that no consultant would ever advise you to apply to just a college…applying to a single College i guess could be the reason for your rejection and would made the VO think that you wanna go and join your relatives,to work or start a business..well,you have to try again! Am very sorry

  2. Vignesh on April 24, 2011 at 9:55 AM

    This fellow is useless. He is here only to tell others that his visa was cancelled. He doesn't want to tell about his visa interview questions and answers. No point in posting comments on this topic !

  3. Rajkamal on April 23, 2011 at 10:10 PM

    Hi,

    Grief. . . V V sad. . . . I'm so very sorry for what happened. This shouldn't be happening to anybody. It drains all our hopes, energy, enthu etc.

    Thanks

    Rajkamal

  4. Deepak on January 18, 2011 at 4:20 PM

    Strange thing to happen especially when one is sure to be
    at a stressed out time. If possible i would ask the original poster
    to give more info. That way we can at least get to know what
    happened.

  5. Bharath on January 18, 2011 at 9:27 AM

    It's very sad and strange thing

  6. Vignesh on January 18, 2011 at 8:19 AM

    I request the person who started this topic to give information about Visa Interview.

  7. Femi Williams on January 18, 2011 at 7:42 AM

    This's really sad one. What else cold have been the cause of this denial. Perhaps this could be the Administrativie Processing of a thing (though I'm not so sure if it is)

  8. Lakshmi on January 18, 2011 at 7:01 AM

    Applicants are refused under Section 214(b) INA if they are unable to demonstrate to the satisfaction of a consular officer that they have sufficiently strong and long-term family, social, and economic ties outside the United States which make them depart the United States after a temporary stay.

    See a Sample of 214b letter of refusal document.

    Consular officers tend to focus on factors that help us determine whether the applicants possess compelling ties to applicant’s home country:

    If the applicants have traveled to the U.S. previously, how long did they stay? If they stayed longer than 6 months, did they have INS approval to do so? (Note: Please have the applicants bring their INS extension approval notices to their interview).

    If the applicants have traveled to the U.S. previously, how long have they been back in home country?

    How many children and grandchildren do the applicants have back in home country?

    Have the relatives in the U.S. ever returned to home country to visit their families as is normal for foreign students, workers, and residents in the U.S.?

    Are the applicant active professionally in their home country; if so, what is their income and the nature of their work?

    The answers to these questions relate to whether applicants can fulfill the statutory requirement of the Immigration and Nationality Act to show that they have a permanent residence in their home country.

    Each case is different in its own and consular officer evaluates each visa application on its own merits according to visa law and procedures.

    Often, older applicants( mostly visiting Parents) do not understand why their applications to return to the U.S. a second time are denied, even though INS approved an extension of stay during their previous visit. Usually, these applicants stayed in the U.S. for a year or more and have been back in home country only a short while. Under these circumstances, the applicants have great difficulty establishing that they have compelling social or professional obligations in their home country, thereby making them ineligible to receive another visa.

    What do I do if my application for a visa has been refused?

    Generally you should get a refusal letter; this will explain the reason why we are unable to issue you with a visa and provide information on the procedures you should follow.

    Can you reapply? and when?

    Yes you can apply again as many times as you want.

    What are strong ties?

    Strong ties differ from country to country, city to city, individual to individual. "Ties" are the various aspects of a person's life that bind them to their country or residence: possessions, employment, social and family relationships. Some examples of ties can be a person’s job and income, a house or apartment, a car, close family relationships, bank accounts, etc.

    Such ties may include business, employment, family, property or other connections which satisfy a consular officer that the applicant will leave the United States voluntarily after a temporary visit. For example, you may bring a letter from your current employer, on letterhead, with your position/job title, length of employment, and monthly salary and your three most recent months’ bank statements.

    In the case of younger applicants who may not have had an opportunity to establish such ties, U.S. law considers educational status, school grades and long-range plans in home country

    As each person's situation is different, there is no single criteria that shows compelling ties to home country. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.

    Consular officers are trained to look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors.

    Is a denial under Section 214(b) permanent?

    No. If an applicant has new information which was not presented to the interviewing officer at the time of the first application, or if the applicants overall circumstances have changed significantly since the last application, a visa may be approved.

    See a Sample of 214b letter of refusal document.

    Do refused applicants have to wait three to six months before reapplying?

    There is no time restriction on resubmitting an application after a refusal. If additional information or supporting documentation is available which may further demonstrate applicant’s qualification for a visa, an application may be resubmitted.

    I presented all the documents I was told to bring, but my application was turned down anyway. What else should I bring?

    The problem is not the documents. Rather, the applicants current overall situation (as supported by those documents) was not adequate to overcome the presumption that he or she is an intending immigrant. Remember, U.S. law says that all applicants for nonimmigrant visas are intending immigrant until they show that their overall circumstances would be adequate to compel their return home after visiting the U.S.

    Why are the visa interviews so short? I was refused after only a couple of questions and the interviewer hardly looked at my documents?

    Visa officers handle thousands of applications every year. Based on this experience, they are able to quickly review the application form and supporting documents in order to narrow the range in which questions may need to be asked. Keep in mind, much of the necessary information required to make a decision is already supplied on the application form itself, so there is usually no need for the officer to ask more than a few additional questions.

    When I applied for a visa, I told the officer I would return to my home country after a short stay in the US. Why didn't the officer believe me?

    Visa officers are required to evaluate the applicants overall situation in reaching a decision. Statement indicating that the applicant intends to return to home country are helpful, but under the requirements of U.S. law the statement alone is not adequate to show that they qualify for a visa.

    If my visa application is denied, would it help to have a high ranking official like congressmen/senator contact the consulate?

    No. United States law assigns the responsibility for issuance or refusal of visas to consular officers overseas. They have the final say on all visa cases. Additionally, United States law is designed to insulate the decisions in visa cases from outside influences. An applicant can influence a reversal of a prior denial only through presentation of new convincing evidence of strong ties.

    Should I use a travel agent or other advisor to help me apply?

    The matter is a personal decision for each applicant. However, in most cases it is not necessary for applicants hire a travel agent to assist with a visa application. Travel agents will often charge to fill out forms which are available for free. They also charge large sums on the promise of enabling the traveler to bypass the visa interview. Our experience shows that many applicants are coached by intermediaries to provide answers which are misleading. While the truthful answer would not have harmed the application, the discovery of a misleading answer often puts the entire application in doubt.

    Some ineligible applicants seek help from a "visa consultant". Be careful. If you do decide to hire a consultant, remember that you alone are responsible for the accuracy of the information in your application.

  9. arnab ganguly on January 18, 2011 at 6:56 AM

    is it possible???????? what a DEAL!!!!!! it's a very inconceivable incident. so sad……………. can anyone please explain what may be the possible circumstances or reason for this. i am very scared to hear it. it should not be repeated with any one.

    please explain with possible reasons to overcome from such kind of contrary situation.

  10. Saurav Kumar on January 18, 2011 at 6:56 AM

    Vague

  11. Elgun Karimov on January 18, 2011 at 6:29 AM

    That is very bad

  12. sunny on January 18, 2011 at 6:15 AM

    Section 214(B) states that, " Every alien shall be presumed to be an

    immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of the

    consular officer, at the time of application for a visa,

    and the immigration officers, at the time of application

    for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status".

  13. micky on January 18, 2011 at 6:15 AM

    U WERE GOING TO WHICH UNIV?

    AND DID U NOT ASK THE REASON WHY TO THE VO????

  14. peyman on January 17, 2011 at 10:21 AM

    what is 214b

    • Vignesh on January 18, 2011 at 8:18 AM

      check US Consular site.

  15. Prashanth on January 17, 2011 at 8:54 AM

    sad state 🙁 🙁

Leave a Comment





This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.