Reporting Your Employment Details to While in OPT

Raghuram Sukumar CPT 15 Comments

Re-posting an email reeived about OPT Employment reporting. Students should know the importance of reporting the employment details to your school DSO while on OPT.

//

As my initial OPT completes on May 2013 I applied for 17 months OPT EXTENSION and mailed the reporting details to my school as change in my employer.

And they gave me a shock that I never reported my 1st employer details to school and it shows them that I was unemployed more than 90 days.

Even though I reported them and have even said the particular date when I submitted the reporting they say same old they don’t have.

And now they have issued an extension I-20 under my 2nd employer and and said me to mail the documents to USCIS if they ask for more information to prove my employment under my 1st employer.

One One side if I get the extension I am lucky and if not on the other side the OPT extension rejects I think I will I will loose my F-1 status and if I apply for H-1B in april,can I stay in USA till OCT?

Now I am in a stuck and don’t know what to do kindly please suggest?

What Can You Do?

Save copies of email and fax that you used to report to your school. So, you will have documented proof.

For Online forms –

Send en email to confirm if  DSO received your form submission.

If you run into situations like this, don’t waste your time searching for answers at websites.

I have seen time and time again, students are trying to save money by looking for answers in forums and blogs.

Remember this – If you have problems related to your legal status in USA, talk to am immigration attorney.

OPT Reporting Details – Example

Following is posted at Cornell

While you are on F-1 OPT, your are required to report information to your school about your employment. Please complete the form below any time any of the following change:

  • Your residential address
  • Your employer’s name and address
  • Any changes in your employment (ending a job, changing jobs)
  • If you change your immigration status (for instance, to H1B)
  • OR if you leave the U.S. and will no longer be using your F-1 OPT

If you apply for and receive the 17 month extension of OPT, you will have to report the above AND you will have to complete the OPT report form every six months during the 17 month extension even if your employment has NOT changed.

Reporting Summary

Another OPT Reporting Summary from  GWU.

You should report to the ISO by following instructions at the Post-Completion OPT Reporting Portal when you:

 

  1. Begin an appropriate OPT activity
  2. End an appropriate OPT activity
  3. Change from one OPT activity to a different OPT activity
  4. Change your OPT worksite
  5. Have been on a STEM extension for 6 months
  6. Change your residence address
  7. Change your name
  8. Leave the U.S.
  9. Are “unemployed” for more than 10 days
  10. Are “unemployed” for more than the maximum allowed for you OPT situation
  11. Change your immigration status while in the U.S.

Hope this email and OPT reporting gave an example of potential status problems F1 visa students could face.

Comments

  1. I am in a similar situation i forgot to inform my dso about employer change. Now i need to file for an opt extension. Please advise what to do.

    1. Hi Rb1234,
      Can you please update about your opt extension.I am in similar situation. My dso did not update my employer details even i updated to her with in time.later she updated the details with the start date as from the day i started my employment.does that create any problems for my extension as dso updated the details late but with earlier start date.

      1. hi sn
        present i’m also same position can you get your opt extension
        please reply anyone it’s very useful for other like me.

  2. Hi rb1234…. The above story is mine and here’s an update from USCIS “OPT Extension – Approved and Posted”.Even I thought my stem extension was kept under query only for the reason of missing my 1st employer details and I-20 but after few days I got a letter from USCIS saying that the E-verify number of my present employer which I gave was wrong,so they asked me to send the correct one.After I sent them the correct one ,with in few days My opt got approved.My school DSO advised me to send only the extension packet 1st and if they ask any supporting documents at a later point then I have to send my 1st employer details.So I have done the same and got approved.This complete procedure took about 45 days.

  3. Hi rb1234…. The above story is mine and here’s an update from USCIS “OPT Extension – Approved and Posted”.Even I thought my stem extension was kept under query only for the reason of missing my 1st employer details and I-20 but after few days I got a letter from USCIS saying that the E-verify number of my present employer which I gave was wrong,so they asked me to send the correct one.After I sent them the correct one ,with in few days My opt got approved.My school DSO adviced me to send only the extension packet 1st and if they ask any supporting documents at a later point then I have to send my 1st employer details.So I have done the same and got approved.This complete procedure took about 45 days.

  4. @sn & @rb1234

    Can you please update if you faced any problems in OPT extension? I am in the similar situation.

  5. Hi mtpurva,
    I am in a similar situation. Can you let me know if your application for OPT extension has been approved or not? I see you made the last post claiming that you are in a similar situation

  6. Hi, I am on STEM OPT and forgot to inform DSO about my last job change around 6 months back…what should i do? Am i out of status?

    1. Author

      Talk to an Attorney right NOW!

      *https://www.happyschools.com/ask-an-attorney/*

    2. Author

      Talk to an Attorney right NOW!

      *https://www.happyschools.com/ask-an-attorney/*

  7. venkat,

    I am on initial opt and did a mistake in submitting employer form before 90 days to Univ. (given wrong opt start date and end date) but now 90 days of period was finished and i can’t reach my university till jan 3. does it effect on my status.

  8. i am opt student i have changed my employer recently, should i update the change on the uscis site or to my DSO in the college?

  9. Venkat,
    I am in similar situation. Please let me know what happend or how to proceed.

  10. Hi Happy Schools,

    This is what my situation. My first employment was ended on Jan 31st, and other employer e-verified me on someday and put a start date on Feb 27th but unfortunately, i have not submitted my employer details to the university meanwhile my 150 days of grace period are completed.

    you see here the only problem is not reporting to the school and my employer has already put a start date so I don’t think any problem with my unemployment but only with reporting. What is your opinion on this, will my visa be terminated? in this case?

Leave a Comment - Your Thoughts Counts

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.