5 Ways to do MS while in Dependent H4 Visa?

I’m Priyanka, i am planning to do MS in computer science. As i m getting married soon. my fiance is doing job in USA.

So i’l be there in USA on dependent visa.

What ways are available for me to do MS?

Masters while on H4

  1. You can do full time MS while on H4
  2. Part time MS while on H4
  3. Convert to F1 Student status and do Masters degree.
    1. Attend university near your home
    2. Attend university in different location/state

Check with university/college near your home. Ask them about residency requirements and when you will qualify for In-State Fees (on H4 visa).

11 Comments

  1. Sushmita Dey on October 2, 2017 at 4:13 PM

    Hi, I have a good experience in Human Resource was working with an MNC from last 8 years. I have done M.Com. Have to leave my job due to my husband’s movement in USA and currently on H4 visa. Can you advice me a good course which can get my visa converted to F1.

    So i can use this time.

  2. Neelam Patil on February 18, 2013 at 3:34 AM

    Hello I am Neelam Patil and i am a software engineer(MCA)from pune .My husband is doing job in Franklin(usa) so i got h4b dependent visa because of this . i can’t do job in usa,can you please tell me can i do further education that will help me for my career.And also tell me fees structure for that course.

  3. Shweta on September 11, 2012 at 11:31 AM

    Hi, I will be on H4 visa starting October currently on F2. I have done Bachelor of Management Studies from Mumbai university India, could please help with the colleges/universities in New Jersey that accept 3year degree. I also worked as a preschool teacher for 3years in India. What would be good options for Masters degree which will help me to get employment?

  4. divya on May 2, 2012 at 1:40 PM

    hi ,i completed msc biochemistry in my hometown,now i came usa with my spouse ,could you please suggest me 1yr certificate course .

  5. t on January 4, 2012 at 6:57 PM

    Hello HSB
    My school told me that I’m not elgible for OPT as I’m on F-1 for only one semester(this spring 2012). But they need me to be on F-1 status for 1 year. is this true?I was maintaining full-time status throughout my program and did a COS to F-1 and got it approved last month(dec 2011)

    So what are my options? I remember reading somewhere that we don’t need to be in F-1 status throughout(we can be in any legal status) for applying for OPT.
    Please reply. Thank you

  6. JK on November 16, 2011 at 3:57 PM

    Could you pls suggest me some 1 yr short term courses related to computers so that I can change m status from H4 to F1 and get OPT. And also the name of those institutions which offer this course

  7. Nehs. on November 16, 2011 at 10:08 AM

    Hello,
    I was wondering if we can change our status to F-1 anytime during the program and still avail OPT and on-campus jobs?

    • HSB on November 16, 2011 at 10:17 AM

      Thats something university must decide and allow. I’m not sure if you do 2 semesters in H4, change to F1 (which can be done) and get OPT right away. Talk to the university where you plan to apply.

      • Nehs. on November 16, 2011 at 10:47 AM

        Thank you!
        so this means that I can change to F-1 anytime but OPT rules are governed by the school?

        • HSB on November 16, 2011 at 11:05 AM

          OPt/F1 rules are set, but its interpretation varies between schools.

          • Nehs. on November 16, 2011 at 11:06 AM

            ok, got it.thank you. I will talk to my school



Leave a Comment





This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

New Comments Policy
Please use the Happy Schools Forums to post your Questions. Use the Comments Section to add value or contriute to the Article, not for Q&A. Questions posted in the Comments section will be Deleted.