Average GRE Scores Princeton University

Average Revised GRE Scores – Princeton University

Raghuram Sukumar GRE 2 Comments

Average GRE Scores Princeton University

Princeton University Campus – Photo Credit

What is the Average GRE Scores for Princeton University?

Fortunately, Princeton University lists the Average GRE Scores with other Grad school admission stats.

Graduate School Admission Statistics – 2012/13

  • Number of Students Applied – 12,077
  • Accepted Admission Offer Admitted – 620

While graduate candidates submit applications to the Graduate School, faculty members in the individual departments that will award the degrees review the applications and make recommendations to the dean for admission.

Average GRE Scores Princeton University

Average Graduate Record Examination scores vary by discipline and following Average GRE Scores are based on students application, admitted and enrolled for academic year 2012 – 2013.

Average GRE Verbal Score

DivisionApplicantsAdmitsEnrollees
Architecture156158158
Engineering158161160
Humanities162164164
Natural sciences159162160
Social sciences161164163
Woodrow Wilson School161163163

Average GRE Quantitative Score

DivisionApplicantsAdmitsEnrollees
Architecture158158158
Engineering164165165
Humanities154155155
Natural sciences162164163
Social sciences160163162
Woodrow Wilson School158159159

Its good to see the data of not only admitted students, but the Average GRE Scores for Princeton Graduate School applicants, admitted and enrolled students.

 

In 2010-11, Princeton University awarded 350 Ph.D.’s and 169 final master’s degrees. The University emphasizes Ph.D. programs in the humanities, social and natural sciences, and engineering.

Princeton has no business, law, or medical schools.

Graduate Admission – 2011

DivisionApplicationsAdmits%
Humanities1,5941399%
Natural sciences2,60138015%
School of Architecture549448%
School of Engineering and Applied Science2,90730210%
Social sciences3,2442207%
Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs1,18214712%
Total12,0771,23210%

Financial Aid – Princeton University

Here is an another interesting Fact about Princeton University

All Ph.D. and many master’s degree candidates in the Graduate School receive financial support for the duration of their degree program through some combination of University fellowships, assistantships in research or teaching, and non-University awards.

Read the first line again – All PhD and Many Masters.

If you GRE Scores are within the Average GRE Scores for Princeton University and if courses offered by Princeton matches your interest, you should apply for this prestigious university.

Next –  My Revised GRE Score is Average, Good or Bad?

Comments

  1. hi
    sir am about to write my gre and i need a to knw which colleges do u prefer me for electrical engineering.Am pursuing my btech final year frm ece .my inter% is 85 and 10 is 75% and btech of 70% .so can u pls send me few colleges which suits my profile for applying while writing my gre test

    thank you,

  2. Sir, my GPA is not that good, as I have shoulder pain, and hence difficulty to complete my paper; but I am very good at my oral presentation and MCQs (as I don’t have to write), so is it possible for me to get good university on my LOR, SOP and GRE score?

Leave a Comment - Your Thoughts Counts

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.