How to Apply for Student Visa to Study in Ireland – D Type Visa

student visa to study in ireland

Do you want to know how to Apply for Student Visa  to Study in Ireland?

In this article, I will go over step by step process on how to get student visa to Study in Ireland along with Immigration rules and regulations.

Unlike U.S. Student F1 Visa,  students applying for visa to study in Ireland don’t have to attend mandatory visa interview. But, Visa officer may request the student to attend personal interview (if required).

  • Study Visa Types
  • Required Documents
  • English Test Scores
  • Visa Fees
  • Immigration History
  • How to Apply
  • Paying College Fees for Visa
  • Processing Time

Ireland Student Visa Types

There are two types of visa to study in Ireland

  • C Study Visa
  • D Study Visa

C Study Visa

  • If you wish to study in Ireland for less than 3 months you should apply for a C study visa.
  • The duration of a ‘C study visa’, is not extended once you have arrived in Ireland. ( Exceptions apply)

D Study Visa

  • If your course in Ireland is longer than 3 months, you should apply for a D study visa to study in Ireland.
  • Courses like Masters Degree will require D Study Visa.

Required Documents – Study Visa for Ireland

Here’s a general list of required documents to apply for Visa to Study in Ireland.

  • Letter of acceptance from a recognized college or university in Ireland confirming that you have been accepted on a course of study.
  • This course of study must be full-time (lasting an academic year) and have a minimum of 15 hours per week study time.
  • Evidence of your academic ability to pursue the chosen course through the English language.
    • Previous Degree Certificates, Mark Sheets
    • High School Mark Sheets
  • Evidence that the fees for the course have been paid in full.
    • Not Required if applying via Approval In Principal Scheme.
  • Evidence of enough funds (€7,000) for initial period of stay.
  • Evidence that you or a sponsor have access to at least €7,000 for each subsequent year of your studies
  • Private medical insurance policy
  • Explanation of any gaps in your educational history
  • Confirmation that you intend to return to your country of permanent residence when you leave Ireland.
  • Other Documents
    • Statement of Purpose
    • Resume
    • TOEFL, IELTS Test Scores
    • Work Experience Letter
    • Affidavit of Support
    • Bank Statements
    • CA Statement
    • Bank Loan Approval document.

Above is a sample list of required document to apply for visa to study in Ireland. Refer to your Ireland Embassy website  for additional required documents.

English Test Scores

Students are required to submit English Proficiency Test Score.  And minimum required test scores are

  • IELTS – 5.0
  • TOEFL –  61

Remember that minimum required test scores for IELTS or TOEFL for admission to universities could be higher than scores required to get Visa to study in Ireland.

Ireland Visa Fees

Standard non-refundable visa application processing fees are:

  • Single-journey visa: €60
  • Multiple-journey visa: €100

Check with Ireland Embassy about this fees at time of your application. Fees after exchange rates may vary in your country.

Immigration History

Along with your application, you are required to list the Immigration and Travel History

  • You must provide full details of all previous visa applications you have made for any country
  • Include : If you have ever been refused a visa for any country.
  • Plus, failure to disclose any of the above details will result in your current application being refused.

How to Apply for Visa to Ireland

Complete Online Visa Application to study in Ireland you must apply for a visa online.

You can find Additional Information at Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service INIS Website.

After you complete the online application, next step is to apply for actual visa stamping at Ireland Embassy in your country.

For instance, in India applications have to be submitted via VFS Global via Mail or In-Person.

Here’s the instructions to use VFS in India to apply for Visa to Study in Ireland.

  • Step 1 : Fill in the online application form.
  • Step 2 : Print the declaration / summary generated that needs to be signed by the applicant.
  • Step 3 : Signed summary / declaration and the supporting documents submitted to the nearest VFS office.
  • Step 4 : As per the instructions of the Irish Embassy, New Delhi to facilitate the visa processing better, all applicants are requested to submit copies of all pages of passport(s). This includes previous/cancelled passports as well. Also, you need to submit copies of all documents that you may need back at the time of collection. Documents once submitted to the Embassy without a copy will not be returned.

 

Paying College Fees for Visa

There are 2 ways to apply for a student visa to study in Ireland

  1. Pay full course fee and apply (refundable if visa rejected)
  2. Apply for Visa via AIP (Approval In Principle)

Approval In Principle Scheme

Students have an option to use Approval In Principle while applying for visa.

Instead of paying tuition fees the to college before applying for visa, you can choose to apply via Approval In Principle Scheme.

  • Step 1 : Apply for Visa (submit documents to Ireland Embassy)
  • Step 2 : Wait for Visa Approval Notice
  • Step 3: Pay the college tuition fees
  • Step 4 : Mail the receipt of fee payment to college
  • Step 5 : Ireland Embassy would then issue you the passport with visa.

 

Processing Time

It can take upto 8 weeks to process your visa (D Tye Visa) to study in Ireland. So, plan ahead of time to apply as early as possible.

Remember, Visa officer could request for additional documents or In Person Interview.

So, earlier you apply, you would have enough time to get visa, book flight tickets to fly to Ireland to attend the college.

I haven’t seen the requirement to book or reserve flight tickets before applying for student visa to study in Ireland.

 

Working in Ireland

Student visa will allow upto 20 hours of work per week during college period and full-time part-time work during vacation time.

Did you read Travel, Housing and Cost of Living in Ireland for Indian Students in Ireland?

If not, you should read that to understand how much money is required to live a healthy life as a student in Ireland.

In the Next article :   A students shares his experience about applying for student visa to Ireland.

 

Any Questions

Do you have any questions about applying for visa to study in Ireland?