J1 Visa Interview Experience – Rejection in Sri Lanka

Raghuram Sukumar USA Visa 6 Comments

I am Bala from Sri Lanka. I attended the J1 Visa interview on 20th June for the J1 visa.

I’m sharing my J1 Visa interview experience (Rejection).

I brought all these documents with marriage certificate and family photos, but the visa officer never ask any documents.

I select this visa only for get culinary experience, not for stay illegally in USA.

J1 Visa Interview Experience

VO:Why choose this training?
I:I said that, I need more experience in culinary field.

VO:Are you working now?
I:Now I’m working as a cook one of the hotels in my home town.

VO:Which position are you get after training?
I:Sous Chef

VO: What will you do after training?
I: I’ll join same hotel.

VO: Then she said my visa rejected. under 214b
Reason, I didn’t demonstrate or show about my returning.

The visa officer never ask or see any documents.

I no need to stay illegally in USA, because I have 2 1/2 years Culinary Diploma and more than 4 Years experience as a Front House Manager ( I have genuine letter with E.P.F card) also my wife’s brother in Canada.

Through all this qualifications I am eligible for Canadian Skilled visa. I already start the process and sign the agreement with one authorized immigration service in Canada.

  • I am married and I have 2 children.
  • I have 2 property in my home town.(1 landand 1house)


Please help and advice my future. Please

  • Can I re-apply again for J1 Visa with same do J1 Visa interview documents?
  • Can I talk about my part with out any question from the visa officer?

Suggestions – J1 Visa Interview

Bala – You were rejected as potential immigrant. So, VO didn’t feel hat you didn’t have enough ties to home country. Next time, make sure you get that fixed (answers, documents).

If you go for visa  interview second time, do share your J1 visa interview experience with us again.



  1. I am from chandigarh , i had a j1 interview . i got rejected .

    but i dnt know the reason , why i got rejected

    my interview with visa officer

    vo . where are you going in us ?city?
    nik : i going in u.s in devenport city in iowa state. i am going in 5 star hotel black hawk.

    vo:how did you get this offer ?
    nik:i went to a consultancy , they helped me to get this offer .

    vo: did you have pay some money to the hotel ?
    nik:no sir , my consultancy helped me to contact with this hotel and the general manager of the hotel had an interview . i got selected by the gm .

    I am from India, doing Masters in Solar Technology in Berlin,Germany

    I have got offer for Internship in Fraunhofer, New Mexico,USA for 5.5 months. I had all the documents ; offer letter, DS2019, DS7002, SEVIS receipt.

    I had interview on 3rd June.
    Did all the process of fingers scanning. Then a man interviewed me.

    VO: Why you going USA?
    I: I have got Internship. I am studying Master and I have to do compulsory Internship in my course.

    VO: What are you studying ?
    I: I am doing Master in Solar Technology in TU Berlin.

    VO: What will you do there?
    I: I will work as a intern.

    VO: What work will you do?
    I: I will work in the field of solar like a research assistant. Solar outdoor testing lab.

    VO:Do you have family in USA?
    I: NO.

    VO: Do you have family in Germany?
    I: NO.

    VO:What after that (internship) ?
    I: I have to do my Master Thesis so will come back.

    Then after looking at the computer then he said,

    “Sorry this time we cannot provide you with Visa.But you can apply again. Rejected under Section 214(b).”

    I did not get chance to produce offer letter and my letter from university.

    I am going to apply again. Please suggest what all should i speak and what all documents should i take along?

  3. Hello, I am Sai, from India, currently I am doing my masters in Paris, I got an internship in US. I am not sure whether to apply for visa from Paris or to go back to India to apply.

    I read the post of Mahant Parekh, I was wondering whether he received the visa when he applied from Berlin.

    Can you please suggest me, i have very limited time..

      1. J1 Visa, I am afraid of getting rejected because of 214 b. As I read about that in Mahant Parekh’s post.

Leave a Comment - Your Thoughts Counts